Shea butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Shea butter is a smooth, ivory-coloured fat extracted from the nuts of the African Shea tree that grow in the savannah regions of West- and Central Africa. These trees grow only in the wild, taking up to 50 years to mature.
The significant health benefits of Shea butter have been recognized in Africa for thousands of years. It is commonly used to help soothe burns, sores, skin conditions such as dermatitis and psoriasis, and even stretch marks. Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because it contains a large number of essential fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. This rich nut butter promotes cell renewal, increases circulation and protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy film.
Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice)

Aloe Vera is a cactus-like plant growing in warm climate that has long been recognized for its soothing properties. Aloe Vera juice is made by liquefying the thick pulp inside the Aloe Vera leaf. Due to its ability to stimulate healthy cell growth and “glue together” damaged tissue, Aloe Vera is commonly used in cosmetics for skin-related problems, such as eczema, psoriasis, irritations and burns. It supports the skin`s natural barrier function, has anti-irritation, cooling and calming properties and is a rich sources of amino acids, vitamins A,C,F,B, niacin and also contains traces of Vitamin B12.
Honey

Honey is a sweet, sticky substance made by honey bees using nectar from flowers. It has been known for its health and beauty benefits since ancient times and has been used by women in skin care for centuries. Even the legendary Egyptian Queen Cleopatra is believed to have used it in her beauty rituals. Honey is rich in nutrients, vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and skin-nourishing amino acids. Moreover, it helps to disinfect the skin and aids the skin's natural recovery process.
Blackcurrant Fruit (Ribes Nigrum)

The blackcurrant is a fruit-bearing shrub dating back 400 years, originating from Tibet before being extended and cultivated in Europe. The blackcurrant is appreciated for the benefits of its fruit as it is very rich in many phytonutrients, antioxidants, vitamins, essential fatty acids and minerals. They are particularly rich in gamma-linolenic acid; an important ingredient for maintaining the elasticity of the skin. Gamma-linolenic acid is not common to many oils and Blackcurrant Seed Oil contains up to 20% GLA. In cosmetic use, the oil is particularly useful to soothe extremely dry, puffy and itchy skin.
Black Cumin (Nigella Sativa)

Part of the buttercup family, black cumin bears seeds that are dark, thin, and crescent-shaped when whole. Black Cumin Seed Oil is a valuable source of protein, carbohydrates, essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, C and niacin, as well as minerals such as calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium and zinc. Black Cumin Seed Oil has been found to have a great effect when used topically in skincare to calm unhappy skin that is red, sensitive and irritated.
Beeswax

Beeswax is a natural wax produced by the female worker bees in the hives of honey bees. Beeswax is a popular component in cosmetic products, as it combines well with other ingredients. It acts as a surfactant, protecting the skin from harmful environmental factors and locking in moisture.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Avocado oil is made from the fruit of the avocado tree. To produce this precious oil, the fruit flesh is first pressed, then centrifuged, and finally filtered. Avocado oil is characterized by its remarkably high content of unsaponifiable matter, which includes phytosterols, phospholipids (lecithin) and fat-soluble vitamins A, E and D. Avocado oil promotes cell regeneration and is widely used in both skin- and hair care products. Its high content of palmitoleic acid is responsible for its excellent skin compatibility. Phytosterols in the fruit help support the skin's barrier function and stimulate cell production.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

The evening primrose is a plant native to the North American region and has been recognized for its medicinal properties for centuries. Its oil was commonly used by Native American “healers” to treat skin conditions and there is anecdotal evidence that it has been used topically for eczema since the 1930s.
Evening primrose oil is the oil extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose flower. It is used both internally and externally to treat scaly and inflamed skin. Evening primrose oil has an exceptionally high content of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), a fatty acid responsible for maintaining the elasticity of the skin.
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Extract Ferment Filtrate

The radish is an edible root vegetable that was domesticated in Europe, in pre-Roman times. In the fermentation process of radish roots, peptides which have disinfectant and general antimicrobial properties are released. These peptides are effective against skin swellings and irritations and also naturally help preserve natural cosmetic concoctions and formulas from spoiling.
Lonicera Japonica & Lonicera Caponata (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract

Lonicera Japonica is a species of honeysuckle native to eastern Asia. It is known for its very fragrant white flowers which fade to yellow as they age. Honeysuckle extract is prepared from the flowers, buds and leaves of the plant. Honeysuckle has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for many years, but has only recently been discovered for its properties in Western Medicine and Herbology. It is commonly used to calm cutaneous infections, cuts and rashes.
Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract (Aspen Bark Extract)

Populus Tremuloides, commonly referred to as Aspen tree, is an upright deciduous tree native to the cooler areas of North America. Due to their extensive root systems, these trees can live for hundreds of years and even withstand fire. Aspen tree bark has been used by Native Americans for centuries to relieve skin irritations, burns, and reduce fevers.
Aspen bark extract is a water-soluble powder derived from the bark of the Aspen tree, which is rich in salycin. This aspirin-like substance is thought to take the sting out of irritations and is commonly used to target pain.
Centella Asiatica Extract

Centella Asiatica is a perennial herb with green fan-shaped leaves native to China, Japan, India and Indonesia. While widely used in Eastern medicine, the herb has only recently been discovered in Western Medicine. It contains triterpenoid chemicals that speed up tissue recovery after topical injuries by boosting antioxidants, firming the skin and increasing blood supply to the damaged tissue.
Calendula Officinalis (Flower) Extract

The Calendula Officinalis or Marigold is a brightly-colored, daisy-like flower native of southern Europe. Its extract has been used throughout history for skin care treatments and is commonly used in the treatment of rashes, insect bites, sunburns, burns, eczema and other skin irritations. It is known to speed up skin regeneration for damaged tissues and therefore is particularly beneficial for dry and irritated skin conditions. Calendula Officinalis extract also has natural restorative qualities; it protects the skin from premature aging, can be used on delicate skin areas, such as the skin around the eyes, and even on baby skin for the treatment of rashes.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract

Hamamelis Virginiana is a North American shrub-like tree. Its medicinal properties have been recognized for centuries and it was widely used by the Native Americans as a “magic” plant. Witch Hazel Leaf Extract, made out of the tree´s leaves, is a common ingredient in skin care creams, lotions, and after shaves. It helps stop bleeding, reduces swelling and skin irritation and helps soothe rashes, cuts, burns, insect bites and blisters. Witch Hazel Leaf Extract is known as a natural astringent, tightening the skin, and has antioxidant, radiation-protective, and calming properties.
Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu)

Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter is the fat of the seed of the Cupuaçu tree, a tropical rainforest tree related to cacao. These trees are common throughout the Amazon region and carry large fruits (1-2 kg). The Cupuaçu seed contains a creamy white pulp that smells like a mixture between chocolate and pineapple. Similar to Shea butter, this seed butter is a smooth, moisture-binding concoction high in fatty and amino acids, antioxidant, vitamins B1, B2, B3 and flavonoids.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract contains concentrated active chamomile flower compounds, such as essential oils and flavonoids. These concentrated compounds enhance blood flow to the skin and are especially suitable for the treatment of sensitive skin. Because of its ability to promote cell regeneration, it is used in cosmetics for various skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes as well as allergic conditions.
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Mangifera Indica Seed Butter is the fat obtained from the kernel of the tropical mango fruit. Mango seed butter is similar in composition to Shea butter and cocoa butter, has a naturally sweet and nutty smell and commonly has a warm creamy color. It is solid at room temperature, melts upon contact with the skin and dispenses smoothly. Mango butter provides a protective layer against UV radiation and locks in moisture. It also soothes skin rashes, relieves itching, and smoothes rough skin.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavender is a flowering plant in the mint family, commonly valued in aroma therapy for its relaxing properties. It helps to reduce the chance of skin scarring, and is said to speeds up wound healing. Lavender is also known for its intensely calming effects; reducing skin redness and swelling, leaving the skin looking smoother and healthier.
Zinc

Zinc is a mineral that is beneficial for many skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, acne and skin sores. It is especially effective in the care of topical skin irritations, as it enables the body to perform collagen synthesis, a process required for cell regeneration and reproduction. Zinc also plays a crucial role in the proper functioning of enzymes that the body needs to repair damaged tissue. Another well-known benefit of zinc is its astringent property; it tightens and constricts tissue, giving skin a smoother and tighter appearance.
Magnesium Chloride

Magnesium chloride is a salt extracted from brine, sea water and sea beds. It is used for a wide variety of skin conditions, among others, acne, eczema, psoriasis, itching skin, as well as many allergic diseases. Magnesium chloride is an anti-allergen, protecting the skin from rashes caused by allergies. It is known to fight infections while being gentle to damaged skin tissue.
SELEXIR Peace Balm ingredient list
Aqua (Water), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Glycerin, Honey, Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil, Nigella Sativa Seed Oil, Beeswax, PEG-22/Dodecyl Glycol Copolymer, Sorbitan Oleate, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Extract Ferment Filtrate, Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract, Centella Asiatica Extract, Calendula Officinalis (Flower) Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract, Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Gluconolactone, Zinc Stearate, P-Anisic Acid, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Hydroxide, Magnesium Chloride, Linalool, Limonene, Geraniol
Our packaging is free from bisphenol and phthalates.

